Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Kalabari Bibi

Verbs Continued (1)

Home
New Learners
Study List
Latest Entries
Historical Entries
Arithmetics
Please Write!

Translations

 

do! = double the last vowel of the main verb

 

do not! = ma

 

do / does

 For interrogative tone (two ways)

1st - you can double the verb; if compound verb, double only the last part

2nd – you can insert the kalabari word, arị (contr: ar’) as suffix to the main verb

 

For affirmative tone (two ways)

1st – double the verb and insert   m  behind the second pair; same for comp. verb

2nd – you can insert the kalabari word, arị (contr: ar’) as suffix to the main verb

 

do not / does not

 For interrogative tone

 Double the verb and add  wa as suffix (for verbs ending in a, e, o, u)

                                        or  ya  as suffix (for verbs ending in  i, n)

 

 For affirmative tone

 Double the verb and add  waa as suffix (for verbs ending in a, e, o, u)

                                        or  yaa  as suffix (for verbs ending in  i, n)

 

am, is, are = arị (contr: ar’) for gerunds i.e. – ing verbs

                       wrarị (contr: wrar’) for static verbs and adjectives

                       ow', anịe  as copula or linking verbs

                       emi before prepositions and demonstrative pronouns

 

 

am not, is not, are not

       For interrogative tone

       Add  wa as suffix (for verbs ending in a, e, o, u)

           or  ya  as suffix (for verbs ending in  i, n)

 

       For affirmative tone

       Add waa as suffix (for verbs ending in a, e, o, u)

          or  yaa  as suffix (for verbs ending in  i, n)

 

has / have 

       For interrogative tone = add  tẹ as suffix

       For affirmative tone =  add  tẹẹ as suffix

 

has not / have not

        For interrogative tone

        Add  m’… wa with the main verb in between (for verbs ending in a, e, o, u)

           or  m’ … ya  with the main verb in between (for verbs ending in  i, n)

 

        For affirmative tone

        Add  m’… waa with the main verb in between (for verbs ending in a, e, o, u)

           or  m’ … yaa  with the main verb in between (for verbs ending in  i, n)

 

did

      For interrogative tone

      Leave the main verb in its Infinitive form

          

      For affirmative tone

        Add  m as suffix to the main verb

 

did not

       For interrogative tone

       Add  wa as suffix to the main verb (for verbs ending in a, e, o, u)

           or  ya  as suffix to the main verb (for verbs ending in  i, n)

 

       For affirmative tone

       Add waa as suffix to the main verb (for verbs ending in a, e, o, u)

          or  yaa  as suffix to the main verb (for verbs ending in  i, n)

 

was, were         

    For interrogative tone

    Add  sime (contr: s’me) as suffix to static  or –ing verbs

    Leave the main verb in its Infinitive form for adjectives or add any of the following intensifiers : ( tarị tarị),  (bịẹịn be enebaka),  (b’rọ tẹ sakị b)

 

     For affirmative tone

    Add simem (contr: s’mem) as suffix to static verbs

    Add  m  as suffix for adjectives; you may add any of the following intensifiers too :

    (tarị tarị),  (bịẹịn be enebaka),  (b’rọ tẹ sakị b)

 

 

was not, were not

    For interrogative tone

    Add  sime wa (contr: s’me wa) as suffix to static or -ing  verbs

    Add  wa as suffix to adjectives (for those ending in a, e, o, u)

       or  ya  as suffix to adjectives (for those ending in  i, n)  and add any of the following intensifiers : ( tarị tarị),  (bịẹịn be enebaka),  (b’rọ tẹ sakị b)

 

     For affirmative tone

    Add sime waa (contr: s’me waa) as suffix to static or –ing verbs

    Add  waa as suffix to adjectives (for those ending in a, e, o, u)

       or  yaa  as suffix to adjectives (for those ending in  i, n)  and add any of the following intensifiers : ( tarị tarị),  (bịẹịn be enebaka),  (b’rọ tẹ sakị b)

 

 

had

       For interrogative tone = add  b’rọ tẹ as suffix to the main verb

       For affirmative tone =  add  b’rọ tẹẹ as suffix to the main verb

 

had not

        For interrogative tone

        Add  m’… b’rọ wa with the main verb in between (for all verbs)

          

         For affirmative tone

        Add  m’… b’rọ waa with the main verb in between (for all verbs)

 

       

Home 

Study List  

 Verbs  

 Verbs Continued (2) 

   

     

KB